Menu open icon Search icon Close icon facebook twitter youtube linkedin Butterly graphic Facebook share icon Linkedin share icon Email share icon Twitter share icon Download Icon

Analyst Consensus

20182019201920202021

£m


Actual


Range


Consensus

Revenue77.399.2-101.6100.6110.7119.5
Adjusted EBITDA23.830.7-32.531.835.839.1
Adjusted EBITDA margin (%)30.9%30.9%-32.3%31.6%32.4%32.7%
Adjusted Operating Profit21.928.2-30.229.533.236.3
Adjusted PBT20.126.2-28.327.131.034.7
Adjusted PAT18.323.4-24.923.927.430.5
Adjusted EPS (pence)18.420.8-22.321.324.126.8
Dividend per share (pence)3.05.0-5.55.26.16.7
Net Debt-48.7-34.3-56.0-48.3-29.8-5.6

Adjusted results are calculated by adding back non underlying/ exceptional costs, amortisation of goodwill, customer contracts and loan arrangement fees, the unwinding of NPV discounts and disregarding the impact of IFRS 16.

Analyst coverage and consensus forecasts

The above consensus reflects active analysts only who have written or updated their equity research post the most recent results announcement.

Numis*David Brockton
Zeus*Robin Savage
Citi Charles Mortimer
HSBC Dan Cowan
N+1 SingerAndrew Watson
Panmure GordonRobert Plant

Last updated 24.1.20

*House brokers

Disclaimer

Any forecasts of the financial performance of JTC made by securities analysts are theirs alone and do not represent those of JTC. Inclusion of analysts’ forecasts on this website does not imply JTC’s endorsement of or concurrence with their reports, conclusions or recommendations nor does JTC assume any liability for the accuracy of the information. Please note that the information provided does not constitute a solicitation to buy, hold or sell securities.

The consensus figures are not based on JTC’s own opinions, estimates or forecasts and are compiled and published without comment from, or endorsement or verification by JTC. The consensus figures do not necessarily reflect guidance provided from time to time by JTC where given in relation to equivalent metrics, which to the extent available can be found on the JTC website.

By providing consensus figures, JTC does not imply that it endorses, confirms or expresses a view on the consensus figures. The consensus figures are provided for informational purposes only and are not intended to, nor do they, constitute investment advice or any solicitation to buy, hold or sell securities or other financial instruments. No warranty or representation, either express or implied, is made by JTC or its affiliates, or their respective directors, officers and employees, in relation to the accuracy, completeness or achievability of the consensus figures and, to the fullest extent permitted by law, no responsibility or liability is accepted by any of those persons in respect of those matters. JTC assumes no obligation to update, revise or supplement the consensus figures to reflect circumstances existing after the date hereof.

JTC does not accept any liability whatsoever for reliance upon, or actions taken based on, any of the information set out in these consensus figures. The consensus figures are forward-looking and as such are speculative and rely on assumptions and events in the future (some or all of which may not be satisfied or may not occur).

The consensus figures do not take into consideration the investment objectives, financial situation or particular needs of any particular investor. Before making an investment decision, a prospective investor should consider its particular investment needs, objectives and financial circumstances, and should seek appropriate professional advice, tailored to the investor’s circumstances. Any investment in securities is subject to investment risks.

Important Notice

Due to legal restrictions, the contents of the following web pages may not be accessed by persons who are located in the United States, Canada, Australia, Japan, New Zealand, Switzerland or South Africa, except as described below.

The information contained on this section of the website is not an offer of securities for sale or a solicitation of an offer to purchase securities in the United States. The shares have not been and will not be registered under the US Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the Securities Act), or with any other securities regulatory authority of any state or other jurisdiction of the United States and may not be offered, sold or delivered within the United States except pursuant to an exemption from, or in a transaction not subject to, the registration requirements of the Securities Act and applicable states securities laws. Nor does the information contained on this section of the website constitute an offer of, or an invitation to buy, securities in any jurisdiction in which such offer or invitation is not authorised or to any person to whom it is unlawful to make such an offer or invitation. There will be no public offering of such securities in the United States.

The content contained on this section of the website has not been prepared for delivery and review by a person that is resident of or otherwise subject to the laws of Canada or is considering the purchase of any ordinary shares for a principal who is a resident of Canada or otherwise subject to the laws of Canada, may not be and must not be acted on or relied on by any such person and shall not be treated as an offer to any such person to purchase any ordinary shares of JTC plc (the Company).

While the Company has taken reasonable care to ensure that the information on this website (other than information accessed by hyperlink) is accurate at the time of last revision of the website, the Company accepts no liability for the accuracy or completeness or use of, nor any liability to update, the information contained on this website. It should not be construed as the giving of advice or the making of a recommendation and should not be relied on as the basis for any decision or action. In particular, actual results and developments may be materially different from any forecast, forward-looking statement, opinion or expectation expressed on this website.

None of the information contained on the following pages nor any copy thereof may be taken or transmitted in or into the United States or distributed, directly or indirectly, in or into the United States to persons present in the United States. Further, the information contained on the following pages and any copy thereof may not be distributed, directly or indirectly to persons in, or subject to the securities laws of, Canada. Persons subject to Canadian securities laws and persons present in the United States are not permitted to access this section of the website and should exit it immediately.

By clicking the “SUBMIT” button below you (i) certify that you are not located in the United States, Canada, Australia, Japan, New Zealand, Switzerland or South Africa, and (ii) acknowledge that you have read and understood the notices and disclaimers set forth above.

Our resources and strengths

We value shared ownership

We operate around the principle that if our people have a stake in the business, they will do a better job for our clients.

We invest in people

Over 70% of our employees hold a relevant professional qualification or are working towards this through our dedicated JTC Academy.

We embrace technology

We operate a variety of best-in-class systems to deliver and maintain an impeccable standard of administration and use technology to innovate in both service delivery and efficiency.

We value relationships

We aim to work with clients who share our belief in the importance of building strong relationships over time.

Submit an Enquiry

Please use this short form to help us respond to your enquiry as efficiently as possible.

Top